Music Charts Archive

Weekly national charts, as the trade papers printed them

WILLIE NELSON

47 charted records, 1958–2026
Record Peak Weeks Run
Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain
Billboard Hot 100 21 18 8/30/75 – 12/27/75
Remember Me
Billboard Hot 100 67 8 1/10/76 – 2/28/76
Good Hearted Woman
WAYLON JENNINGS & WILLIE NELSON
Billboard Hot 100 25 12 2/7/76 – 4/24/76
Uncloudy Day
R&R Country 6 10 1/7/77 – 3/11/77
Lily Dale
DARRELL McCALL & WILLIE NELSON
R&R Country 32 5 4/22/77 – 5/20/77
I'm A Memory
R&R Country 18 8 5/27/77 – 7/15/77
I Love You A Thousand Ways
R&R Country 9 8 8/19/77 – 10/7/77
You Ought To Hear Me Cry
R&R Country 14 8 10/14/77 – 12/2/77
Somethin' To Brag About
MARY KAY PLACE & WILLIE NELSON
R&R Country 9 8 12/16/77 – 2/24/78
Mammas Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up To Be Cowboys
WAYLON JENNINGS & WILLIE NELSON
R&R Country 1 12 1/27/78 – 4/21/78
Billboard Hot 100 42 10 2/11/78 – 4/15/78
R&R Adult Contemporary 35 3 3/17/78 – 3/31/78
Georgia On My Mind
R&R Country 1 14 4/7/78 – 7/7/78
R&R Adult Contemporary 27 9 4/14/78 – 6/9/78
Billboard Hot 100 84 6 5/27/78 – 7/1/78
If You Can Touch Her At All
R&R Country 9 9 4/14/78 – 6/9/78
Blue Skies
R&R Adult Contemporary 36 4 7/28/78 – 8/18/78
R&R Country 1 11 7/28/78 – 10/6/78
All Of Me
R&R Country 3 8 11/3/78 – 12/22/78
Heartbreak Hotel
WILLIE NELSON & LEON RUSSELL
R&R Adult Contemporary 39 2 8/3/79 – 8/10/79
My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys
Billboard Hot 100 44 10 2/9/80 – 4/12/80
R&R Adult Contemporary 28 5 3/7/80 – 4/4/80
On The Road Again
Billboard Hot 100 20 20 9/6/80 – 1/17/81
R&R Adult Contemporary 4 12 9/19/80 – 12/5/80
R&R CHR / Top 40 16 7 9/19/80 – 10/31/80
Always On My Mind
Billboard Hot 100 5 23 3/6/82 – 8/7/82
R&R Adult Contemporary 2 20 3/12/82 – 7/23/82
R&R CHR / Top 40 8 8 5/14/82 – 7/2/82
Just To Satisfy You
WAYLON JENNINGS & WILLIE NELSON
Billboard Hot 100 52 9 4/3/82 – 5/29/82
Let It Be Me
Billboard Hot 100 40 12 8/7/82 – 10/23/82
R&R Adult Contemporary 16 8 8/20/82 – 10/8/82
Everything's Beautiful (In Its Own Way)
DOLLY PARTON & WILLIE NELSON
R&R Adult Contemporary 26 5 1/7/83 – 2/4/83
Pancho And Lefty
WILLIE NELSON & MERLE HAGGARD
R&R Adult Contemporary 26 5 5/27/83 – 6/24/83
To All The Girls I've Loved Before
JULIO IGLESIAS & WILLIE NELSON
Billboard Hot 100 5 21 3/3/84 – 7/21/84
R&R Adult Contemporary 3 13 3/9/84 – 6/1/84
R&R CHR / Top 40 15 10 3/30/84 – 6/1/84
Seven Spanish Angels
RAY CHARLES with WILLIE NELSON
R&R Country 1 13 1/11/85 – 4/12/85
Forgiving You Was Easy
R&R Country 3 16 4/12/85 – 7/26/85
Highwayman
WAYLON JENNINGS/WILLIE NELSON/JOHNNY CASH/KRIS KRISTOFFERSON
R&R Country 4 16 5/10/85 – 8/23/85
Desperados Waiting For A Train
WAYLON JENNINGS/WILLIE NELSON/JOHNNY CASH/KRIS KRISTOFFERSON
R&R Country 23 10 9/13/85 – 11/15/85
Me And Paul
R&R Country 14 12 9/13/85 – 11/29/85
Living In The Promiseland
R&R Country 1 13 3/21/86 – 6/27/86
I'm Not Trying To Forget You
R&R Country 20 10 8/8/86 – 10/10/86
Partners After All
R&R Country 25 9 12/5/86 – 2/6/87
Heart Of Gold
R&R Country 40 5 3/20/87 – 4/24/87
Island In The Sea
R&R Country 28 6 7/10/87 – 8/21/87
Spanish Eyes
WILLIE NELSON with JULIO IGLESIAS
R&R Country 13 13 9/23/88 – 12/16/88
Twilight Time
R&R Country 43 3 2/3/89 – 2/17/89
Nothing I Can Do About It Now
R&R Country 5 17 6/9/89 – 9/29/89
There You Are
R&R Country 10 15 10/13/89 – 1/26/90
The Highway
R&R Country 30 7 3/16/90 – 4/27/90
Ain't Necessarily So
R&R Country 12 12 9/21/90 – 12/7/90
Ten With A Two
R&R Country 32 8 3/1/91 – 4/19/91
If I Can Find A Clean Shirt
WAYLON JENNINGS & WILLIE NELSON
R&R Country 40 5 6/21/91 – 7/19/91
Mendocino County Line
WILLIE NELSON/LEE ANN WOMACK
R&R Country 18 20 1/11/02 – 5/24/02
Maria (Shut Up And Kiss Me)
R&R Country 37 9 7/5/02 – 8/30/02
Beer For My Horses
TOBY KEITH with WILLIE NELSON
R&R Country 1 31 7/26/02 – 7/25/03
Billboard Hot 100 22 20 5/3/03 – 9/13/03
I'm A Worried Man
WILLIE NELSON f/TOOTS HIBBERT
R&R Adult Alternative / Triple A 29 1 8/12/05 – 8/12/05
Cowboys Are Frequently Secretly (Fond Of Each Other)
Billboard Hot 100 52 1 3/4/06 – 3/4/06
That Lucky Old Sun (Just Rolls Around Heaven All Day)
KENNY CHESNEY with WILLIE NELSON
R&R Country 56 2 10/24/08 – 10/31/08